Tigerwood Specs

REVIEW: Tigerwood Decking Benefits | Tigerwood Decking Prices

Commercial projects that use Tigerwood usually are going for an eye-opening look and feel. They want their guests, potential customers, or citizens to feel like the deck, or boardwalk they're walking on makes their city a special place. Thanks to its rich colors and striking appearance, Tigerwood decks accomplish this and more. Tigerwood is extremely durable, mold and termite resistant and weathers evenly. All of this adds up to a long lifespan, years of enjoyment, and minimal maintenance costs.

Discover more about Tigerwood's natural qualities and see why it's the perfect choice for your commercial deck project:


Tigerwood heartwood is reddish-brown to a light to rusty orange. Dark brown streaks and spots are prominent. Grain can be irregular and interlocked with alternating layers of hard and soft wood. Texture is medium. Weight is 59lbs per cu. ft.

Country of Origin

South America

Botanical Name

Astronium Fraxinifolium or Astronium Lecointei

Other Names

Brazilian Koa, Goncalo Alves, Zebrawood, Urunday-Para, Mura, Bois De Zebre, Chibatao, Guarita, Aderno

Mechanical Properties

Strong in all categories and is not used in steam bending.



Working Properties

Easier to work with than ipe. Moderate blunting effect on cutters. Reduced angle cutting is required due to hard and soft layers and irregular grain. Pre-drilling is required for nailing, but holds screws well. Glues easily and finishes with a high natural polish.


Highly durable and resistant to mold, decay, and termites. Not subject to beetle attack. Extremely resistant to preservative treatment.


Should be air dried slowly. Difficult to dry with h4 tendency to warp and check. Small movement.


Used for interior hardwood flooring and exterior decking. High-class furniture and cabinetmaking, fancy goods and decorative work. Excellent for turning. Sliced veneers used in architectural paneling and face veneering.


Although sometimes called "Zebrawood", true Zebrawood is a different species.

Order Commercial Decking | Get a FREE Price Quote