Ipe Specs

REVIEW: Ipe Decking Benefits | Ipe Decking Prices

If you've come to this site because you want to learn more about the most talked about hardwood decking material for commercial projects, then you've come to the right place. Ipe is truly a special hardwood. Uncompromising durability, remarkable looks, and decades of heavy duty use are just the start of its benefits. What else makes Ipe so special? It's as natural as can be without having all the mold, decay, maintenance, and liability issues of pressure treated and composite decking materials.

Curious to learn more? Check out the technical specification of ipe decking prior to using it for your commercial deck project.


Ipe heartwood is olive-brown with lighter or darker streaks. Grain is straight to irregular with a low to medium luster. The pores appear as fine yellow dots and contain yellowish lapachol powder which turns deep red in alkaline solutions. Texture is fine and appears oily. Fine ripple marks may be present.
Weight varies between 60 lbs to 75 lbs per cu. ft.
Kiln dried Ipe is for interior use.
Kiln dried lumber outside will expand.
Air dried Ipe is for exterior use.
Air dried lumber inside will shrink.

Country of Origin

South America (Brazil)

Botanical Name

Tabebuia spp.

Other Names

Pau D'Arco, Ipe Tabaco, Yellow Poui, Bethabara, Pau Lope®, Ironwood®

Mechanical Properties

Very high strength in all categories. Resistant to bending. A very strong, tough, resilient wood.
Janka 3680

Working Properties

Difficult to saw and carbide tipped blades are recommended. Reduced cutting angle required for planing or molding. Pre-drilling required for nailing. Holds screws well. Stains and polishes well. Eye and face masks prevent machine dust irritation.


Very high resistance to all insect and fungal attacks and is very durable. Extremely resistant to preservative treatment.


Dries rapidly with slight warping, cupping, twisting and end checking. Slow kiln drying is recommended. Very small movement.


Ideal for bridges, naval construction, and dock work, exterior construction, etc. It is also used for turning, factory flooring, tool handles, archery bows, walking sticks, fishing rods, cabinet work, and veneers. It is considered by many to be the best choice for decking material in the world.


Specific gravity is 1.08. This wood is so dense that it does not float!

Buy Ipe Decking | Get a FREE Decking Quote