Cumaru Specs

REVIEW: Cumaru Decking Benefits | Cumaru Decking Prices

Cumaru is an extremely durable, and beautiful hardwood. It offers natural resistance to mold, decay and, thanks to its superior density, is able to weather nicely over years of heavy duty use. These natural qualities are make Cumaru a superior choice over composites and recycled plastic lumber. When you consider the overall cost to maintain and eventually replace this artificial material, making the investment into hardwoods makes good economic sense.

Learn more about the natural qualities of Cumaru with the following technical specs:


Color varies from a golden tan to a reddish brown. Dark grain accents can be present throughout the wood.

Country of Origin

South America

Botanical Name

Dipteryx Odorata

Other Names

Almendrillo, Brazilian Teak, Tonka, and Tonquin Bean

Mechanical Properties

Bending strength of 14,793 psi.


3540 - Over 6 times stronger than redwood and twice as strong as standard bamboo.

Working Properties

Difficult to saw and bore. Where severely interlocked grain is not present, the wood planes to a smooth surface. Because of its high density and oily nature, the wood glues poorly. It nails and screws well; pre-boring is necessary.


Cumaru is very durable. The heartwood has shown to be very durable in resistance to both brown-rot and white rot fungi. The wood has excellent weathering characteristics.


Cumaru is rated as easy to air-season with a slight tendency to check and with moderate warping; drying was uniformly rapid.


Outdoor Decking, flooring, cogs and shafts, heavy construction, barge and dock fenders, railroad crossties, pulp mill equipment, tool handles, bearings, turnery. A substitute for lignum vitae.


The Cumaru tree is cultivated in many areas for the tonka beans used as a flavoring, which have a vanilla-like flavor.

Order Commercial Decking | Get a FREE Price Quote